Special Air Quality Statement: EMO Alert

Environment Canada has issued the following Air Quality Statement for Fredericton.  The City is actively monitoring the situation and The Fredericton Fire Department is advising residents to please keep windows closed, turn off their air exchangers and to stay indoors if possible. 

To sign up for of the moment email alerts, visit the Environment Canada weather alerts page. 

-------

Issued at 2017-10-23 12:13 UTC by Environment Canada, the New Brunswick Department of Environment and Local Governments, the New Brunswick Department of Health:
Special air quality statement issued for:
   Fredericton and Southern York County, N.B. (015100)

Current details:
Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

Smoke from a fire near Camp Gagetown is currently impacting the greater Fredericton area. Winds are expected to increase and shift to the southwest this afternoon which should improve conditions.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that’s cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn’t air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

More details on the alert are available here.

The latest status and details on all alerts, including alerts that are not part of your subscription, can be found here: http://www.weather.gc.ca/warnings/index_e.html